Hello Latvia!

Let me confess right up front that I’m in the funkiest mood today this side of ever.  I’m on the other side of needing a Xanax (but haven’t taken one so approach me with extreme caution) but on this side of needing a straight jacket.  Let’s face it, I don’t need to sport a look that makes me look even thicker around the middle than I already am.  Yep, I’m in one of Those Moods.  I’m wiped out from work and the OMG I can’t take no more part of me that is a Mommy is letting the Co-Defendants veg out in front of the TV…which leaves me to contemplate those questions in my mind that I occasionally let out for others to enjoy.  This means you get to scratch your head and thank the Lord above that you aren’t me.  Or maybe you wish you could be like me, because honestly, I make cuckoo kinda chic.

Here’s what’s rattling around inside the cranium this afternoon….if you blog, do you ever pay attention to your audience?  I like to see who’s looking over my shoulder and possibly laughing hysterically while I and the family (but mostly me) lose our ever-lovin’ minds.  Most days, the number of U.S. visitors far exceeds those from any other country which is to be expected since I am an American and we’re a nosy friendly bunch.  Not so, today.  Today, the Latvians are all over My Imperfect Life.  Which begs the question…

Am I really that funny, interesting, charming, gorgeous…yes, please feel free to substitute whatever colorful descriptive you feel.  Or are you bored out of your mind and looking for something to knock you out for a quick nap?  I’m not sure I’ve ever even met a Latvian.  Albanians, Aussies (Lord love ’em and their awesome accents), Brits, Germans and New Yorkers?  Sure, I’ve met some of them, but never a Latvian.  My loss, I suppose.  So, hello Latvia, hope you guys are having an awesome day!

Well, that’s that.  I hope I’ve given you an incentive to check out your blog’s audience (and express gratitude for your own mental stability).  If anything, it gives me an excuse to get out the old atlas and find out where some of these countries are located.  Sorry, geography isn’t my thing.

And for one last laugh I give you…

Co-Defendant #1 in a parka.  It was 102 degrees the day I took the picture.  Does this give you any idea how cold it is in my house?!  Hey, if I’m gonna be a little looney, at least I can be cool, too 😉

Happy Thursday, y’all!

Advertisements

2 comments

  1. He's wearing a parka with shorts? Hmm, could he just be trying to make Mom feel guilty? Nooo, what child would do that? I'm not sure where Latvia is either, but I bet it's cooler than central Texas right now. I don't blog because I don't have anything interesting to say. Heck, I'm not even interested in what I have to say most of the time! It would be interesting, though, to see who/where your readers are. Hang in there and keep on bloggin'.Aunt Doris

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s